Privacy Policy

Provisions

Aparat Images Limited (“we” or “us” or “our”) handles the privacy of our clients (“you” or your”) and the security of their data in a serious manner.

This privacy policy encompasses the usage of information that is you supply to us via the domain of aparatimages.com, including but not limited to the website www.aparatimages.com and the email address contact@aparatimages.com. It also encompasses the usage of data collected via all other representations of our business, including but not limited to our social media accounts, subdomains and associated email addresses.

This privacy policy intends to inform you of what data and information we collect from you, how we use it, who it is shared with, and your rights and protection regarding the collection, storage and use of your data.

By using this website and/or contacting us, you accept the terms of this privacy policy unless you notify us otherwise in writing. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us by email at contact@aparatimages.com

Collection of Information

We may request, collect, and process any of the following information about you and any other parties associated with your enquiry and/or booking:

Information You give Us:

  • name
  • email address

  • postal address

  • website address

  • telephone number

  • social media name

  • shoot dates and locations and details

  • attending guests

  • emergency contact information

  • competition entry details and answers

  • any other information you consider relevant to services we offer

Information We Automatically Collect:

Through our usage of services including but not limited to Google Ads and Google Analytics, we automatically collect the following:

  • generalised geo-location data

  • operating system and browser type

  • domain name requested

  • server log details

  • browser language

  • when you visit the Sites

  • application version, platform and settings

  • URL of the website you visited before browsing to our Sites

  • URLs of the pages you visited on our Sites

  • time you spent on each page visited

  • IP address used to connect your computer or mobile device to the internet

  • other information about your use of and actions on our Sites

Usage of the Information We Collect

Usage of your data is primarily used for conducting our business, including but not limited to:

  • To respond to enquiries and process bookings

  • To publish quotes or testimonials you have made

  • To send marketing information about relevant services and offers

  • To segment marketing mailing lists based on user preferences

  • To conduct internal data analysis on our client’s interaction with us

  • To market our services more effectively to new clients

  • To improve the experience of using our sites and services

  • To meet our legal obligations and to establish or exercise any of our legal rights

Sharing the information we collect

We will not sell, rent, or otherwise share your information with any third party outside of our organisation except as reasonably necessary to provide products, materials, or services to you, or when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

All of the third parties we share your information with in order to provide our service to you maintain strict security and Privacy Policies that protect your data, and links to these policies can be provided on request. Some third parties to whom we may transfer your personal data are located outside of the UK or the EEA (see below) and in these cases we have ensured the services have Privacy Policies and security safeguards that comply with UK and EEA regulations. Again, these services policies are available on request.

By continuing to use any of our Sites or services you explicitly agree with our sharing of your data with these trusted third party services. If you disagree (see ‘Your Information Rights’) you may not be able to use our Sites or services.

Third parties based outside the UK or EEA include:

  • Mailchimp (for sending marketing mail)
  • 17Hats (for managing your booking, contracts, and invoicing, and all communications relating to these)

  • Shootproof (for managing your gallery, artwork purchases, downloads, and communications relating to these)

  • Google (for managing communications and data collation)

  • Stripe (for managing some payments)

Storage of information

Generally we will store your data for up to 5 years after your last interaction with us. We may keep your data for longer if you have not withdrawn consent for us to store your data, or if we require it to meet legal obligations.

Protection of Information

We are committed to protecting your personal data and to keeping it safe and confidential. We will therefore ensure that appropriate technical and organisational physical, electronic and procedural safeguards are implemented to protect it. Access to your personal data will also be limited to our employees and certain third parties who process it on our behalf.

Your Information Rights

You have the following rights, albeit some of them only apply under certain circumstances:

  • to have a copy of the personal data we have collected about you;

  • to update or amend the personal data we have collected about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

  • to erase, or restrict the processing of, the personal data we have collected about you;

  • to object to the processing of the personal data we have collected about you, including in respect of any data processed for direct marketing purposes;

  • to withdraw any consent you have provided in respect of our processing of your personal data; and

  • to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org).

To stop receiving marketing emails you may use the Unsubscribe button at the bottom of such emails. You may also contact us at contact@aparatimages.com to request we no longer email you, and we will honour this request except where it is legitimately necessary to contact you (for example, regarding a legal issue, or a problem with your order).

If you request that we delete any existing Identifier Information we hold about you, we pledge to delete and purge any such information wherever we can find it in our records, leaving only the information necessary to maintain legal business records, such as contracts and invoices. The third parties we share information with, in order to provide our service to you, offer a GDPR-compliant data-purging service to assist us with such a request.

It may not be possible to permanently delete all emails. We do not guarantee to delete any photographs we take of your likeness, unless explicitly agreed upon in writing at the time of you signing the contract for the session where the photos are taken. All photos remain the wholly-owned property of Aparat Images Limited, unless we have signed a copyright waver to transfer ownership.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on our Sites. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive. In and of themselves, cookies cannot identify you personally. They can help us improve your access to our Sites, identify repeat visitors to our Sites, enable us to track the passage of users through our Sites, and to enhance their experience on our Sites. We use both ‘session-based’ cookies (deleted when you leave our Sites) and ‘permanent’ cookies (stored for a period of time after you leave our Sites). You can find out more information about cookies at allaboutcookies.org.

The cookies we set ourselves include a cookie that allows you to add comments to our site, and remember the name you used on future visits so that you do not need to enter the information again.

The third-party services that may create cookies are:

  • Google Analytics

  • Clicky Analytics

  • Amazon Associates

  • Facebook Custom Audience

  • Facebook Connect

  • YouTube

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and if you do not accept them you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Sites. You can find more information about how to manage and remove cookies at allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ or by visiting the websites relevant to the browser you are using. 

Third Parties

Our Sites and services may contain links to third-party apps, services, tools and websites that are not affiliated with, controlled or managed by us (including Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Twitter) and these services and links may also include social networking features (such as the Facebook “Like” button and widgets, “Share” buttons, and other interactive mini-programs). These services may collect information, such as the web pages you visited and IP addresses, and may set cookies to enable features to function properly. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by these third parties. You should review the privacy statements or policies applicable to the third-party services you connect to, use or access as the privacy practices of these third parties will be governed by their own privacy statements. If you do not want your personal information shared with your social media account provider or other users of the social media service, please do not connect your social media account with your account for the services we provide and do not participate in social sharing.

Contact Information

If you have any comments or questions, please contact us via email at contact@aparatimages.com

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page. We may also be required to contact you by email to request your acceptance of our updated terms and in the event that you do not provide your approval we may be required to remove you from our mailing list or withhold any affected offerings and services.